2009 Devil Mountain Kids Race Results
2009 Devil Mountain Half Marathon Results
2009 Devil Mountain 50k Results
2009 Devil Mountain Race Photos



Devil Mountain Kids Race

Name Age From
Christopher Westin 13 Sugarland, TX
Andrew Bowman 9 Winnipeg Canada
Anthony Berger 5 Pagosa Springs, CO
Nick Watowich 9 Gravette, AR
Tyler Watowich 10 Yuma, AZ
Caroline Weston 18 Sugarland, TX
Bryan Watowich 8 Yuma, AZ
Hannah Meeks Kittrell 9 Eugene, OR


Devil Mountain 1/2 Marathon


Age Group Results


July 18, 2009




Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


Female 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Porta Monson            Wichita falls  TX     174   19       46      2:51:27                       

Female 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Ashley Kontz            Fort Colllins  CO     212   20       18      2:17:36                       
       2    Daniella Skan           Santa Fe  NM          215   20       20      2:18:20                       
       3    Courtney Sikes          Cortez  CO            206   20       30      2:31:40                       
       4    Virginia Thayer         Cortez  CO            207   20       31      2:31:41                       
       5    Johanna Weston          Sugar Land  TX        187   23       39      2:45:05                       
       6    Clair Krause            Loveland  CO          203   20       42      2:47:09                       
       7    amanda Hurst            Bountiful  UT         177   20       69      5:19:47                       

Female 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Annie Sewell            Pagosa Springs  CO    229   30        4      1:49:18                       
       2    Jessica Walke           Bayfield  CO          214   30       12      1:58:46                       
       3    Amber O'Donnell         Loveland  CO          189   30       26      2:29:20                       
       4    Rachel Liverett         Pagosa Springs  CO    180   30       27      2:29:55                       
       5    Julie Constan           Grand Junction  CO    213   30       29      2:31:36                       
       6    Stephanie Jones         Pagosa Springs  CO     99   30       38      2:42:03                       
       7    Samantha Moody          Albuquerque  NM       198   30       49      2:55:17                       
       8    Michele Zeigler         Pagosa Springs  CO     96   30       51      2:55:22                       
       9    Connie Sue O'Donnell    Pagosa Springs  CO    176   30       52      2:59:48                       
      10    Laura Conley            Carmel  IN            188   30       63      3:50:58                       

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    sheila berger           Pagosa Springs  CO     98   40        7      1:52:56                       
       2    Michelle Dumas          Colorado Springs  C   221   40       14      2:09:46                       
       3    Jennifer Riekenberg     pagosa springs  CO    184   40       16      2:14:05                       
       4    Karen Bunning           Pagosa Springs  CO     94   40       23      2:24:20                       
       5    diana hardy             santa fe  NM          227   40       24      2:25:32                       
       6    karen Brandenburg       Colorado Springs  C   194   40       34      2:39:09                       
       7    Adria Owens             Boulder  CO           223   40       35      2:39:38                       
       8    Rosalind Wu             pagosa springs  CO    170   40       40      2:45:16                       
       9    Cynthia Gonzales        pagosa springs  CO    230   40       41      2:47:01                       
      10    Theresa Snyder          pagosa springs  CO    169   40       44      2:47:24                       
      11    Janet Shipley           El Prado  NM          185   40       45      2:49:31                       
      12    Jean Meeks              Eugene  OR            218   40       47      2:52:13                       
      13    Barbara Czinger         Santa Fe  NM          209   40       50      2:55:19                       
      14    Kate Teichman           Wichita Falls  TX     182   40       54      3:07:11                       
      15    rhonda ash              Pagosa Springs  CO    171   40       62      3:29:37                       
      16    Carrie Fenton           Dallas  TX            210   40       65      3:57:03                       

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Marjorie Brinton        Durango  CO           211   50       19      2:17:56                       
       2    Pam Iyer                Fort Collins  CO      193   50       36      2:40:38                       
       3    Nancy Mike              Tsaile  AZ            216   50       57      3:13:33                       
       4    Sandy Monson            Wichita Falls  TX     172   50       66      4:00:20                       

Female 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Jenine Ebersohl         Colorado Springs  C   190   60       33      2:37:01                       
       2    Rita Jensen             Pagosa Springs  CO    200   60       56      3:08:29                       
       3    barbara walker          ignacio  CO           181   60       68      4:03:24                       

Male 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Zach Meeks              Eugene  OR            219   19       53      3:05:20                       
       2    Garret Meeks            Eugene  OR            220   19       61      3:21:58                       
       3    Austin Monson           Wichita Falls  TX     175   19       67      4:00:22                       

Male 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Brian VanIwarden        Canon City  CO        204   20        2      1:47:54                       
       2    Matt Carnal             Colorado Springs  C   235   20        6      1:52:15                       
       3    Christopher Dampier     Princeton  NJ         195   20       11      1:57:33                       
       4    Clifford Schermann      Loveland  CO          202   20       43      2:47:11                       

Male 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Jay Johnson             Durango  CO           199   30        1      1:39:48                       
       2    Brad Higdon             Taos  NM              186   30        3      1:48:54                       
       3    Pascal Enjady           Mescalero  NM         222   30        9      1:55:00                       
       4    Travis McGrath                                249   30       13      2:07:54                       
       5    Eric Montgomery         Santa Fe  NM          205   30       21      2:20:17                       
       6    Eric Kimberling         Monte Vista  CO       217   30       32      2:36:47                       
       7    Todd Flemion            Durango  CO           224   30       48      2:52:15                       

Male 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Mark Pribramsky         Vail  CO              208   40        5      1:50:12                       
       2    Mike Hilmer             Eagle  CO             151   40        8      1:54:26                       
       3    mark Watowich           Gravette  AR          196   40       28      2:30:50                       
       4    Steve Tannen            Minneapolis  MN       225   40       58      3:17:11                       
       5    Robert Cambell          lawton  OK            168   40       64      3:54:03                       

Male 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    terry boos              gallup  NM            178   50       10      1:55:33                       
       2    Johnson Robbie          Pagosa Springs  CO    119   50       15      2:13:31                       
       3    jeff ross               Pagosa Springs  CO    228   50       17      2:15:13                       
       4    jim westmoreland        santa fe  NM          226   50       22      2:22:17                       
       5    Kim Monson              Wichita Falls  TX     173   50       25      2:29:14                       
       6    Butch Casey             Hereford  TX           97   50       60      3:20:37                       

Male 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Roger Rybicka           Fort Collings  CO     191   60       37      2:40:39                       
       2    Dale Teichman           Wichita Falls  TX     183   60       55      3:07:16                       
       3    Patrick McKenzie        Pagosa Springs  CO    201   60       59      3:17:21                       


Devil Mountain 50k


Age Group Results


July 18, 2009




Results By Race Management Systems, Inc.


Female 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Jenna Gruben            Steamboat Springs     145   20        4      6:34:09                       
       2    Jamie Kouse             Durango  CO           127   20       37      7:34:20                       
       3    Jessica Durrant         Boulder  CO           124   20       46      8:05:22                       

Female 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Abby Ruby               Colorado Springs  C   125   30       13      7:04:09                       
       2    kristen Campbell        Boulder  CO           140   30       21      7:16:49                       
       3    Jennifer Blum           Lyons  CO             120   30       23      7:22:16                       
       4    Ana Ruiz                Golden  CO            165   30       31      7:28:16                       
       5    Heidi Hansen            Durango  CO           105   30       40      7:42:49                       
       6    Diana Stearns           Los Alamos  NM        117   30       56      9:13:42                       
       7    Nicole Todd             Denver  CO             95   30       61     10:00:36                       

Female 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Julie Hagen             Dumont  CO            156   40       14      7:07:03                       
       2    Susan McAward           Durango  CO           234   44       25      7:23:12                       
       3    Andrea Russo            Fort Collins  CO      112   40       30      7:28:06                       
       4    Susan Gardner           albuquerque  NM       134   40       52      8:25:11                       
       5    Christina Robertson     Prescott  AZ          114   40       53      8:26:07                       
       6    Ivanna Austell          Los Alamos  NM        115   40       58      9:31:32                       

Female 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Jean Herbert            Albuquerque  NM       236   50        9      7:01:20                       
       2    June Gessner            Salida  CO            157   50       12      7:03:51                       

Male 19 and under

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Wyatt Tackett           Erie  CO              161   19       22      7:21:03                       

Male 20 to 29

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Chris McIntyre          Colorado Springs  C   137   20        3      6:32:57                       
       2    James Breyfogle         Rio Rancho  NM        101   20       32      7:30:53                       
       3    Erich Kushner           Boulder  CO           123   20       45      8:05:22                       
       4    Brian Philpbar          Albuquerque  NM       108   20       47      8:05:29                       

Male 30 to 39

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Ross Kontz              Fort Collins  CO      154   30        1      5:46:16                       
       2    Paul Doyle              Colorado Springs  C   139   30        7      6:46:28                       
       3    Sean Cunniff            Albuquerque  NM       159   30        8      6:58:54                       
       4    David Garcia            Denver  CO            109   30       15      7:08:21                       
       5    Micheal Hlavacek        Steamboat Springs     146   30       17      7:11:31                       
       6    Matt Morrill            Steamboat Springs     232   30       18      7:11:31                       
       7    Marc Esposito           Santa Fe  NM          128   30       19      7:13:34                       
       8    Joseph Cardwell         Eagle  CO             102   30       20      7:13:34                       
       9    Brian Reardon           Jemez  NM             141   30       26      7:24:58                       
      10    Adam Watters            Rio Rancho  NM        132   30       33      7:30:54                       
      11    Will Carlton            Oak Creek  CO         153   30       36      7:33:26                       
      12    Blair DuBois            Albuquerque  NM       142   30       43      8:02:58                       
      13    Shaan Bliss             Pagosa springs  CO    118   30       48      8:05:29                       
      14    Eric Schmalz            Boulder  CO           126   30       60      9:47:30                       

Male 40 to 49

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Ron Bubb                Pagosa Springs  CO    129   40        2      6:23:42                       
       2    Ken Gordon              Albuquerque  NM       163   40        5      6:34:10                       
       3    Patrick Gaines          Littleton  CO         138   40        6      6:37:01                       
       4    jasper benally          kirtland  NM          130   40       16      7:08:54                       
       5    Shawn Howard            Angel Fire  NM        116   40       24      7:22:54                       
       6    John McAward            Durango  CO           233   49       29      7:27:37                       
       7    Derek Moore             Broomfield  CO        144   40       34      7:32:04                       
       8    Ron McVean              Amarillo  TX          160   40       35      7:32:32                       
       9    Michael Barton          Olathe  CO            135   40       38      7:39:09                       
      10    Ricardo Valenzuela      Roswell  NM           166   40       42      7:53:05                       
      11    John Constan            Grand Junction  CO    155   40       44      8:03:00                       
      12    Dave Bowman             Winnipeg              148   40       54      8:32:22                       
      13    James Parker            Glenwood Springs  C   147   40       55      8:55:25                       
      14    Talon Windwalker        Lakewood  CO          121   40       57      9:26:42                       

Male 50 to 59

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    bob Barnett             ignacio  CO           192   50       11      7:02:03                       
       2    roger jensen            pagosa springs  CO    104   50       28      7:27:00                       
       3    John Carpenter          Paonia  CO            149   50       41      7:46:47                       
       4    Doug Nash               Fort Collings  CO     167   55       49      8:06:18                       
       5    William Ebesohl         Colorado Springs  C   122   50       50      8:11:25                       
       6    Robert Roach            Lancaster park albe   158   50       51      8:16:19                       
       7    jeff blackwell          Pagosa Springs  CO    143   50       59      9:43:25                       

Male 60 and over

    Place    Name                    City              Bib No  Age   Overall       Time                        
       1    Ed Furtaw               Pagosa Springs  CO    106   60       10      7:01:37                       
       2    Paul Jensen             Utopia  TX            131   60       27      7:25:10                       
       3    Raymond Bell            hudson  FL            133   60       39      7:39:30                       

Corporate Sponsors




Nols - National Outdoor Leadership Society



Road Runners Club of America
A&L Coors

Children and Nature

The Hub